Dr Gabrielle Howard
Endocrinologist in Manly, NSW
Dr Gabrielle Howard is an endocrinologist in Manly, NSW. You will need a referral from your GP. It is one of 99 endocrinologists listed in New South Wales.
Contact and location
- Address Level 2, 27 Belgrave Street, Manly NSW 2095
- Phone 02 9976 6010
Who practises here
- Dr Gabrielle Howard Endocrinologist
Areas of practice
What an endocrinologist does
Endocrinologists are specialist doctors for hormone conditions. In this context that is most often thyroid disease, diabetes including gestational diabetes, and PCOS.
On referral, when a hormone condition needs specialist management before or during pregnancy. Conditions like thyroid disease and diabetes are usually best optimised before conception, which is why the referral often comes early.
Referrals, fees and Medicare
You will need a referral from your GP.
Medicare rebates apply with a GP referral, and there is usually a gap. Public clinics are free, with longer waits.
Common questions about Dr Gabrielle Howard
Does Dr Gabrielle Howard offer telehealth?
This listing does not tell us either way. Many practices added telehealth and kept it, so it is worth asking when you call.
Do I need a referral to see an endocrinologist in New South Wales?
You will need a referral from your GP.
Is Dr Gabrielle Howard taking new patients?
We do not hold appointment availability, and it changes week to week. Ringing 02 9976 6010 is the quickest way to find out.
What if Dr Gabrielle Howard is not the right fit?
That is a completely reasonable thing to decide. We list 99 endocrinologists in New South Wales, so there are other options nearby.
Questions worth asking
- How does my condition change what I should do before or during pregnancy?
- How often will you want to review me, and what tests?
- Do my medications need to change?
- What is the fee for the first appointment and for reviews?
- Will you coordinate with my maternity team?
Other endocrinologists nearby
- Dr Angela Sheu, Randwick
- Dr Kerry-Lee Milner, Randwick
- Dr Tang Wong, Randwick
- Dr Eddy Tabet, Bankstown
- Dr Amanda Beech, Randwick
- Dr Shamani Mendis, Rouse Hill