Ms Stacey Zhang
Psychologist in Burwood, NSW
Ms Stacey Zhang is a psychologist in Burwood, NSW. A GP mental health treatment plan is needed for a Medicare rebate, though you can also book privately without one. It is one of 472 psychologists listed in New South Wales.
Contact and location
- Location Burwood NSW 2134
- Phone 02 9715 5534
- Website www.acma.gov.au/Industry/Marketers/Anti-Spam
Who practises here
- Ms Stacey Zhang Psychologist
Areas of practice
What a psychologist does
Psychologists provide talking therapies for anxiety, depression, birth trauma, grief and the adjustment of becoming a parent. Perinatal psychologists work specifically with pregnancy, loss and the year after birth.
At any point, and there is no threshold you have to reach first. Perinatal anxiety and depression are common and treatable, and starting early usually means fewer sessions rather than more.
Referrals, fees and Medicare
A GP mental health treatment plan is needed for a Medicare rebate, though you can also book privately without one.
Under Better Access, a GP mental health treatment plan gives you a Medicare rebate for a set number of sessions each calendar year. Some psychologists bulk bill, most charge a gap. Public perinatal mental health services are free where they are available.
Common questions about Ms Stacey Zhang
Does Ms Stacey Zhang offer telehealth?
This listing does not tell us either way. Many practices added telehealth and kept it, so it is worth asking when you call.
Do I need a referral to see a psychologist in New South Wales?
A GP mental health treatment plan is needed for a Medicare rebate, though you can also book privately without one.
Is Ms Stacey Zhang taking new patients?
We do not hold appointment availability, and it changes week to week. Ringing 02 9715 5534 is the quickest way to find out.
What if Ms Stacey Zhang is not the right fit?
That is a completely reasonable thing to decide. We list 472 psychologists in New South Wales, 3 of them in Burwood, so there are other options nearby.
Questions worth asking
- Do you work specifically with pregnancy, birth trauma or the postnatal period?
- What is your fee, and what will I get back with a mental health plan?
- What is the wait for a first appointment, and for regular sessions after that?
- Do you offer telehealth if getting out of the house is hard?
- What approach do you use, and what would the first few sessions look like?
Other psychologists nearby
- Ms Poppy Rourke, Burwood
- Mr William Vorobioff, Tighes Hill
- Ms Susan Gynther, Denistone
- Ms Alicia Dawson, Bathurst
- Mrs Tamara Robinson-MacLeod, Pymble
- Mr Aleksander Gisbert, Mosman