Ms Naomi Jama
Psychologist in Nundah, QLD
Ms Naomi Jama is a psychologist in Nundah, QLD. A GP mental health treatment plan is needed for a Medicare rebate, though you can also book privately without one. It is one of 222 psychologists listed in Queensland.
Contact and location
- Location Nundah QLD 4012
- Phone 0414 566 853
Who practises here
- Ms Naomi Jama Psychologist
Areas of practice
What a psychologist does
Psychologists provide talking therapies for anxiety, depression, birth trauma, grief and the adjustment of becoming a parent. Perinatal psychologists work specifically with pregnancy, loss and the year after birth.
At any point, and there is no threshold you have to reach first. Perinatal anxiety and depression are common and treatable, and starting early usually means fewer sessions rather than more.
Referrals, fees and Medicare
A GP mental health treatment plan is needed for a Medicare rebate, though you can also book privately without one.
Under Better Access, a GP mental health treatment plan gives you a Medicare rebate for a set number of sessions each calendar year. Some psychologists bulk bill, most charge a gap. Public perinatal mental health services are free where they are available.
Common questions about Ms Naomi Jama
Does Ms Naomi Jama offer telehealth?
This listing does not tell us either way. Many practices added telehealth and kept it, so it is worth asking when you call.
Do I need a referral to see a psychologist in Queensland?
A GP mental health treatment plan is needed for a Medicare rebate, though you can also book privately without one.
Is Ms Naomi Jama taking new patients?
We do not hold appointment availability, and it changes week to week. Ringing 0414 566 853 is the quickest way to find out.
What if Ms Naomi Jama is not the right fit?
That is a completely reasonable thing to decide. We list 222 psychologists in Queensland, 2 of them in Nundah, so there are other options nearby.
Questions worth asking
- Do you work specifically with pregnancy, birth trauma or the postnatal period?
- What is your fee, and what will I get back with a mental health plan?
- What is the wait for a first appointment, and for regular sessions after that?
- Do you offer telehealth if getting out of the house is hard?
- What approach do you use, and what would the first few sessions look like?
Other psychologists nearby
- Ros Jones, Zillmere
- Mrs Cindy Porter, Brisbane
- Mrs Sandra Fuchs, Robina
- Ms Emmie Nuku, Springfield Lakes
- Miss Marni Stewart, Robina
- Miss Amelia Cant, Mount Gravatt