Mrs Silvia Benovic

Psychologist in Adelaide, SA

Mrs Silvia Benovic is a psychologist in Adelaide, SA. A GP mental health treatment plan is needed for a Medicare rebate, though you can also book privately without one. It is one of 75 psychologists listed in South Australia.

Contact and location

Who practises here

  • Mrs Silvia Benovic Psychologist

Areas of practice

  • Body image
  • Parenting
  • Child (5 - 12 yo)
  • Wheelchair access
  • Academic performance
  • Bullying
  • Grief & loss
  • Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
  • Personality assessment
  • Relaxation
  • Stress management
  • Anxiety & phobias
  • Career & vocational assessment
  • Health-related problems
  • Panic Disorder
  • Pre-cosmetic surgery assessment
  • Work stress
  • Depression
  • Life/personal coaching
  • Rehabilitation/injury counselling
  • Shyness & social skills deficits
  • Workplace bullying
  • Adolescent
  • Organisation

What a psychologist does

Psychologists provide talking therapies for anxiety, depression, birth trauma, grief and the adjustment of becoming a parent. Perinatal psychologists work specifically with pregnancy, loss and the year after birth.

At any point, and there is no threshold you have to reach first. Perinatal anxiety and depression are common and treatable, and starting early usually means fewer sessions rather than more.

Referrals, fees and Medicare

A GP mental health treatment plan is needed for a Medicare rebate, though you can also book privately without one.

Under Better Access, a GP mental health treatment plan gives you a Medicare rebate for a set number of sessions each calendar year. Some psychologists bulk bill, most charge a gap. Public perinatal mental health services are free where they are available.

See what maternity care costs in Australia.

Common questions about Mrs Silvia Benovic

Does Mrs Silvia Benovic offer telehealth?

This listing does not tell us either way. Many practices added telehealth and kept it, so it is worth asking when you call.

Do I need a referral to see a psychologist in South Australia?

A GP mental health treatment plan is needed for a Medicare rebate, though you can also book privately without one.

Is Mrs Silvia Benovic taking new patients?

We do not hold appointment availability, and it changes week to week. Ringing 08 8212 3944 is the quickest way to find out.

What if Mrs Silvia Benovic is not the right fit?

That is a completely reasonable thing to decide. We list 75 psychologists in South Australia, 12 of them in Adelaide, so there are other options nearby.

Questions worth asking

  • Do you work specifically with pregnancy, birth trauma or the postnatal period?
  • What is your fee, and what will I get back with a mental health plan?
  • What is the wait for a first appointment, and for regular sessions after that?
  • Do you offer telehealth if getting out of the house is hard?
  • What approach do you use, and what would the first few sessions look like?

Other psychologists nearby

Other care in Adelaide

Related reading