Dr Sangeetha Makielan

Psychiatrist in Baulkham Hills, NSW

Dr Sangeetha Makielan is a psychiatrist in Baulkham Hills, NSW. You will need a referral from a GP or another doctor. It is one of 104 psychiatrists listed in New South Wales.

Contact and location

Who practises here

  • Dr Sangeetha Makielan Psychiatrist

Areas of practice

  • Eating disorders
  • ADHD
  • Anxiety disorders
  • Autism spectrum disorders
  • Bipolar disorder
  • Depression
  • Dialectical behaviour therapy
  • Family therapy
  • Group Therapy
  • Interpersonal therapy
  • Mentalisation-based therapy
  • Obsessive-compulsive disorders
  • Personality disorders
  • Psychosis
  • Psychodynamic psychotherapy
  • Post-traumatic stress disorder
  • Schizophrenia
  • Supportive psychotherapy
  • Complex trauma
  • Marital issues
  • Prolonged grief
  • Psychotherapy

Services listed

  • Mother and baby
  • Ages 1-17
  • Ages 18-60
  • Ages 16-24

What a psychiatrist does

Psychiatrists are medical doctors specialising in mental health, so they can assess, diagnose and prescribe. Perinatal psychiatrists work with mental health in pregnancy and after birth, including decisions about medication while pregnant or breastfeeding.

Usually on referral, when medication is being considered or reviewed, when symptoms are severe, or where there is an existing diagnosis to manage through pregnancy. Deciding about medication in pregnancy is genuinely complex, and stopping something suddenly can carry more risk than continuing it.

Referrals, fees and Medicare

You will need a referral from a GP or another doctor.

Medicare rebates apply with a GP referral, and gaps vary widely between practitioners. Public perinatal and mother-baby services are free where available, though waiting times differ by state.

See what maternity care costs in Australia.

Common questions about Dr Sangeetha Makielan

Does Dr Sangeetha Makielan offer telehealth?

This listing does not tell us either way. Many practices added telehealth and kept it, so it is worth asking when you call.

Do I need a referral to see a psychiatrist in New South Wales?

You will need a referral from a GP or another doctor.

Is Dr Sangeetha Makielan taking new patients?

We do not hold appointment availability, and it changes week to week. Ringing 02 7202 7747 is the quickest way to find out.

What if Dr Sangeetha Makielan is not the right fit?

That is a completely reasonable thing to decide. We list 104 psychiatrists in New South Wales, so there are other options nearby.

Questions worth asking

  • Do you work with pregnant and postnatal women regularly?
  • What is the fee for the first appointment and for reviews?
  • How do you weigh up medication while pregnant or breastfeeding?
  • How quickly can I be seen if things get worse?
  • Will you write to my GP and my maternity team?

Other psychiatrists nearby

Other care in Baulkham Hills

Related reading