Dr Alison O'Neill

Psychologist in Sydney, NSW

Dr Alison O'Neill is a psychologist in Sydney, NSW. A GP mental health treatment plan is needed for a Medicare rebate, though you can also book privately without one. It is one of 472 psychologists listed in New South Wales.

Contact and location

Who practises here

  • Dr Alison O'Neill Psychologist

Areas of practice

  • Parenting
  • Infertility issues
  • Post-natal depression
  • Child (5 - 12 yo)
  • Infant (0 - 1 yo)
  • Adoption
  • Expert witness
  • Legal report
  • Depression
  • Divorce/separation
  • Adolescent
  • Older adult
  • Adult
  • Couple
  • Pre-school (2 - 4 yo)
  • ACT
  • Mindfulness-based cognitive therapy
  • Solution Focused/Brief Therapy
  • CBT
  • Schema Therapy
  • Lectures/seminars/workshops
  • Supervision - General
  • Clinical Psychology

What a psychologist does

Psychologists provide talking therapies for anxiety, depression, birth trauma, grief and the adjustment of becoming a parent. Perinatal psychologists work specifically with pregnancy, loss and the year after birth.

At any point, and there is no threshold you have to reach first. Perinatal anxiety and depression are common and treatable, and starting early usually means fewer sessions rather than more.

Referrals, fees and Medicare

A GP mental health treatment plan is needed for a Medicare rebate, though you can also book privately without one.

Under Better Access, a GP mental health treatment plan gives you a Medicare rebate for a set number of sessions each calendar year. Some psychologists bulk bill, most charge a gap. Public perinatal mental health services are free where they are available.

See what maternity care costs in Australia.

Common questions about Dr Alison O'Neill

Does Dr Alison O'Neill offer telehealth?

This listing does not tell us either way. Many practices added telehealth and kept it, so it is worth asking when you call.

Do I need a referral to see a psychologist in New South Wales?

A GP mental health treatment plan is needed for a Medicare rebate, though you can also book privately without one.

Is Dr Alison O'Neill taking new patients?

We do not hold appointment availability, and it changes week to week. Ringing 02 9071 0041 is the quickest way to find out.

What if Dr Alison O'Neill is not the right fit?

That is a completely reasonable thing to decide. We list 472 psychologists in New South Wales, 40 of them in Sydney, so there are other options nearby.

Questions worth asking

  • Do you work specifically with pregnancy, birth trauma or the postnatal period?
  • What is your fee, and what will I get back with a mental health plan?
  • What is the wait for a first appointment, and for regular sessions after that?
  • Do you offer telehealth if getting out of the house is hard?
  • What approach do you use, and what would the first few sessions look like?

Other psychologists nearby

Other care in Sydney

Related reading